Eastlink Classic

A showcase tournament
for Eastern Canada

Basketball Nova Scotia’s Annual Eastlink Classic Tournament is a place for teams from U14 and above to showcase their talent during the summer months. With both male and female divisions, the Eastlink Classic has a strong history of showcasing the best young basketball talent across Eastern Canada. Our tournament is open registration with priority given to Maritime Provincial Teams and competitive Basketball Nova Scotia member club teams. We also feature wheelchair basketball as part of the competition.

2022 Tournament

Schedule

Click here to view the schedules and scores.

*Will be available during the tournament

Rules

View the rules for our Eastlink Classic.

Supporters

Thank you to our supporters for making our event possible!

Schedule

Open girls (17-23)

Venue: Saint Mary’s University – 920 Tower Rd, Halifax, NS B3H 3C3 (court 1)

POOL APOOL B
MSVU MysticsFury
Jr. MountiesBNS U18
BNS U17Basketball Cape Breton (BCB)
DAYTIMEGAMEHOMEAWAY
SATURDAY
10:40am-12:20pm1MSVU Mystics – 101Jr. Mounties – 49
12:20pm-2:00pm2Fury – 19BNS U18 – 69
2:00pm-3:40pm3BNS U17 – 64MSVU Mystics – 59
3:40pm-5:20pm4BCB – 77Fury – 44
5:20pm-7:00pm5Jr. Mounties – 42BNS U17 – 82
7:00pm-8:40pm6BNS U18 – 94BCB – 25
SUNDAY
9:00am-10:45am7BNS U17 – 91Basketball Cape Breton – 57
10:45am-12:30pm8MSVU – 57BNS U18 – 60
12:30pm-2:15pm
(PLAYED AT MSVU)
9Fury – 39Jr. Mounties – 54
2:00pm-4:00pm10BNS U17BNS U18

Open boys (17-23)

Venue: Saint Mary’s University – 920 Tower Rd, Halifax, NS B3H 3C3 (court 2)

POOL APOOL B
Bedford EliteBNS U17
AcadiaBasketball Cape Breton (BCB)
DalhousieBNB U17
BNS U18PEI Canada Games
DAYTIMEGAMEHOMEAWAY
FRIDAY
5:00pm-6:40pm1Bedford Elite – 71Acadia – 118
6:40pm-8:20pm2Dalhousie – 88BNS U18 – 72
8:20pm-10:00pm3BNS U17 – 79BCB – 77
8:20pm-10:00pm
(SMU COURT 1)
4BNB U17 – 59PEI Canada Games – 75
SATURDAY
9:00am-10:40pm5Dalhousie – 112Bedford Elite – 84
10:40am-12:20pm6BNB U17 – 46BNS U17 – 65
12:20pm-2:00pm7BNS U18 – 90Acadia – 81
2:00pm-3:40pm8BCB – 85PEI Canada Games – 101
3:40pm-5:20pm9Bedford Elite – 68BNS U18 – 117
5:20pm-7:00pm10Acadia – 94Dalhousie – 93
7:00pm-8:40pm11PEI Canada Games – 59BNS U17 – 80
8:40pm-10:00pm12BCB – 103BNB U17 – 94
SUNDAY
9:00am-10:45am13Dalhousie – 100PEI Canada Games – 78
10:45am-12:30pm14BNS U18 – 123BNS U17 – 73
4:00pm-6:00pm
(SMU COURT 1)
14Dalhousie – 80BNS U18 – 77

Competitive girls (U15/16)

Venue: Mount St. Vincent University – 131 Lumpkin Rd, Halifax, NS B3M 2J6

POOL APOOL B
SMB FuryBasketball Cape Breton (BCB)
506 EliteGrenfall Warriors
BNS U15Bedford Elite
Evolution
DAYTIMEGAMEHOMEAWAY
FRIDAY
6:00pm-7:30pm1Bedford Elite – 65Evolution – 59
7:30pm-9:00pm2BCB – 53Grenfall Warriors – 30
9:00pm-10:30pm3SMB Fury – 52506 Elite – 72
SATURDAY
9:00am-10:40am4BCB – 40Evolution – 85
10:40am-12:20pm5SMB Fury – 30BNS U15 – 78
12:20pm-2:00pm6Grenfall Warriors – 25Bedford Elite – 72
2:00pm-3:40pm7506 Elite – 52BNS U15 – 76
3:40pm-5:20pm8BCB – 25Bedford Elite – 83
5:20pm-7:00pm9Evolution – 77Grenfall Warriors – 36
SUNDAY
9:00am-10:45am10BNS U15 – 81Evolution – 43
10:45am-12:30pm11506 Elite – 65Bedford Elite – 62
2:15pm-4:15pm12SMB Fury – 73Cape Breton Basketball – 35
4:15pm-6:15pm13BNS U15 – 98506 Elite – 37

Competitive boys (U15/16)

Venue: Halifax Grammar School – 945 Tower Rd, Halifax, NS B3H 2Y2

POOL APOOL B
PEI U17 DevelopmentBasketball Cape Breton (BCB)
BNS U15506 Elite
PEI U15Grenfall Warriors
Blue StormPEI U15 Development
DAYTIMEGAMEHOMEAWAY
FRIDAY
5:00pm-6:40pm1PEI U17 Development – 49BNS U15 – 92
6:40pm-8:20pm2PEI U15 – 66Blue Storm – 42
6:40pm-8:20pm
(SMU COURT 1)
3BCB – 67506 Elite – 57
8:20pm-10:00pm4Grenfall Warriors – 98PEI U15 Development – 27
SATURDAY
9:00am-10:40am5PEI U17 Development – 83PEI U15 – 81
10:40am-12:20pm6BCB – 75Grenfall Warriors – 55
12:20pm-2:00pm7BNS U15 – 80Blue Storm – 64
2:00pm-3:40pm8506 Elite – 104PEI U15 Development – 43
3:40pm-5:20pm9BNS U15 – 107PEI U15 – 63
5:20pm-7:00pm10Blue Storm – 79PEI U17 Development – 82
7:00pm-8:40pm11506 Elite – 52Grenfall Warriors – 90
8:40pm-10:00pm12PEI U15 DevelopmentBCB
SUNDAY
9:00am-10:45am13BNS U15 – 100Grenzfall Warriors – 54
10:45am-12:30pm14PEI U17 Development – 76Basketball Cape Breton – 65
1:00pm-3:00pm15BNS U15 – 77PEI U17 Development – 80

Development girls (U14)

Venue: Zatzman Sportsplex – 110 Wyse Rd, Dartmouth, NS B3A 1M2 (court 1)

POOL APOOL B
East Preston MajorsU13 PEI
FuryEBA (Silver)
EBA (green)Community YMCA
Surge Titans
DAYTIMEGAMEHOMEAWAY
FRIDAY
5:00pm-6:40pm1East Preston Majors – 63Fury – 58
6:40pm-8:20pm2U13 PEI – 33EBA (silver) – 71
8:20pm-10:00pm3YMCA – 45Surge Titans- 68
SATURDAY
9:00am-10:40am4EBA (green) – 55East Preston Majors – 70
10:40am-12:20pm5Surge Titans – 74U13 PEI – 34
12:20pm-2:00pm6EBA (silver) – 69YMCA – 32
2:00pm-3:40pm7Fury – 47EBA (green) – 39
3:40pm-5:20pm8U13 PEI – 65YMCA – 67
5:20pm-7:00pm9EBA (silver) – 37Surge Titans- 79
SUNDAY
9:00am-10:45am10East Preston Majors – 72EBA (Silver) – 48
10:45am-12:30pm11Fury – 46Surge Titans – 68
12:30pm-2:15pm12EBA (Green) – 76YMCA – 32
2:15pm-4:15pm13East Preston Majors – 56Surge Titans – 65

Development boys (U14)

Venue: Zatzman Sportsplex – 110 Wyse Rd, Dartmouth, NS B3A 1M2 (court 2)

POOL APOOL B
YMCAAscension
New Waterford StrandsBCB
FuryNLBA
Ascension GoldNXT Level
DAYTIMEGAMEHOMEAWAY
FRIDAY
5:00pm-6:40pm1YMCA – 92New Waterford Strands – 68
5:00pm-6:40pm
(NORTH PRESTON
COMMUNITY CENTER)
2Fury – 59Ascension Gold – 52
6:40pm-8:20pm3Ascension – 113BCB – 47
8:20pm-10:00pm4NLBA – 46NXT Level – 108
SATURDAY
9:00am-10:40am5Fury – 77YMCA – 76
10:40am-12:20pm6NLBA – 42Ascension – 100
12:20pm-2:00pm7Ascension Gold – 68New Waterford Strands – 81
2:00pm-3:40pm8BCB – 42NXT Level – 104
3:40pm-5:20pm9YMCA – 113Ascension Gold – 72
5:20pm-7:00pm10New Waterford Strands – 75Fury – 37
7:00pm-8:30pm11NXT Level – 57Ascension – 72
7:00pm-8:30pm
(court 1)
12BCB – 58NLBA – 90
SUNDAY
9:00am-10:45am13Community YMCA – 79Next Level -98
10:45am-12:30pm14New Waterford Strands – 75Ascension – 84
1:00pm-3:00pm15Ascension – 89Next Level – 77

Rules of Play

RuleDevelopmentCompetitiveOpenPenalties
Shot Clock
(Officials responsibility)
24 seconds24 seconds24 seconds 
Back Court Clock8 seconds8 seconds8 seconds 
Quarters (4)10 mins10 mins10 mins 
Half time5 mins5 mins5 mins 
Time outs2 first half, 3 second half2 first half, 3 second half2 first half, 3 second half 
Overtime5 minutes5 minutes5 minutes 
Double teamingPermittedPermittedPermitted 
Man-to-man Defense
(half or full court)
PermittedPermittedPermitted 
Zone Defense
(half or full court)
Not permittedNot PermittedPermittedFirst violation: Warning  
Second violation: Noted on score sheet  
Third and subsequent violations:
2 shots + possession
Mercy RuleIf a team is ahead by 25+ points,
the leading team is no longer
permitted to employ full court
pressure defense of any kind.
N/AN/AFirst violation: Warning to coach  
Second and subsequent violations:
1 shot + possession at point of interruption  
Ball Size (Spalding)Female: 28.5 (size 6)
Male: 29.5 (size 7)
Female: 28.5 (size 6)
Male: 29.5 (size 7)
Female: 28.5 (size 6)
Male: 29.5 (size 7)
 
Warm-up LengthWhatever time is remaining before tip-off.Whatever time is remaining before tip-off.Whatever time is remaining before tip-off. 

FIBA TIE BREAKING PROCEDURE (Page 72 of FIBA Rule Book)

  • D.1 Procedure 

Teams shall be classified according to their win-loss records, namely two (2) points for each game won, one (1) point for each game lost (including lost by default) and zero (0) points for a game lost by forfeit.  

  • D.1.1 If there are two teams in the classification with equal points, the result(s) of the game(s) between the two teams involved will be used to determine the placings. 
  • D.1.2 If the points and the goal average in the games between the two teams are still the same, the classification will be determined by the goal average of all the games played in the group by each team. 
  • D.1.3 If more than two teams are equal in the placing, a second classification will be established, taking into account only the results of the games between the teams that are tied. See below.
  • D.1.4 If there are still teams tied after the second classification, then goal average will be used to determine the placing, taking into account only the results of the games between the teams still tied. 
  • D.1.5 If there are still teams tied, the placing will be determined using the goal average from the results of all their games played in the group. 
  • D.1.6 If, at any stage, using the above criteria, a multiple team tie is reduced to a tie involving only two teams, the procedure in D.1.1 and D.1.2 above will be applied. 
  • D.3.3 More than two teams – equal points: 

Team   Wins   Losses   Points 

A            1           1          3

B            1           1          3 

C            1           1          3

Results between A, B, C:

GameResult
A vs. B82 (A) – 76 (B)
A vs. C77 (A) – 80 (C)
B vs. C88 (B) – 77 (C)
TeamPoints for and againstGoal DifferencePlacement
+
A+159-156+32nd
B+164-159+51st
C+157-165-123rd

Awards:

  • Player of the game (1 give to each team)
  • Tournament All-Star (1 per team)
  • MVP (1 per division)
  • Gold and Silver medals will be awarded to 1st and 2nd place team(s)

Supporters

Registrations are closed for this event

Interested In becoming a leader in grassroots basketball? Host your own Jr. NBA Youth Basketball program in your community!
Visit http://www.jrnba.ca/ to enroll your organization now! #jrnba #BNS #CanadaBasketball #NBACanada #NBA

3×3 end of Summer opportunity for u12 and u14 athletes in Bridgewater! Check out the registration details here: https://www.southshoresurf.ca/home

Load More…