U12 Provincial Championships
presented by Eastlink

A tournament for teams

across the province!

Our U12 Provincial Championships presented by Eastlink is an opportunity for U12 athletes to play in a competitive tournament against teams from all around Nova Scotia. The tournament features Basketball Nova Scotia member clubs and is participation based, so there is a competitive level for everyone!

Title Sponsor

Thanks to Eastlink for their annual support of our Provincial Championship Tournaments!

Tournament Dates

May 7-8, 2022

Here’s a sneak peak of the gear selection

Choose from over 15 different apparel options!


Tournament Schedule

D1 Girls

Location: JL Ilsley High School – 138 Sylvia Ave, Halifax, NS B3R 1J9

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Dartmouth Celtics – Decker – FINAL: 45Bedford Eagles – Moore – FINAL: 37
11:30am – 1pm2Halifax Hurricanes Chiasson – FINAL: 27Steelers MacIsaac – FINAL: 38
2:30pm – 4pm3Steelers MacIsaac – FINAL: 36Dartmouth Celtics – Decker – FINAL: 37
4pm – 5:30pm4Bedford Eagles – Moore – FINAL: 32Halifax Hurricanes Chiasson – FINAL: 21
SUNDAY
9:30am – 11:00am5Dartmouth Celtics – Decker – FINAL: 39Halifax Hurricanes Chiasson –
FINAL: 33
11:00am – 12:30pm6Bedford Eagles – Moore – FINAL: 36Steelers MacIsaac – FINAL:28
1:30pm – 3:00pm7Bronze medal (3rd vs. 4th tie breaker determined by points against) – Steelers Maclsaac – FINAL: 31

Halifax Hurricanes Chiasson – FINAL: 41
3:00pm – 4:30pm8Gold Medal (1st vs. 2nd tie breaker determined by points against) – Bedford Eagles – Moore – FINAL: 39Dartmouth Celtics – Decker – FINAL: 34
D1 Boys

Location: Cole Harbour High School – Chameau Cres, Dartmouth, NS B2W 4X4

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Community Y – Gero – FINAL: 46Community Y – Hum – FINAL: 22
11:30am – 1pm2Bedford Eagles – Boyce – FINAL: 54East Preston Pacers – Smith – FINAL: 28
1pm – 2:30pm3Cole Harbour Rockets – Johnson – FINAL: 27Community Y – Gero – FINAL: 47
2:30pm – 4pm4Dartmouth Lakers – Leahy – FINAL: 21Bedford Eagles – Boyce – FINAL: 59
4pm – 5:30pm5Community Y – Hum – FINAL: 35Cole Harbour Rockets – Johnson – FINAL: 44
5:30pm – 7pm6East Preston Pacers – Smith – FINAL: 32Dartmouth Lakers – Leahy – FINAL: 29
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am75th place game (3rd in each pool)
Community Y – Hum – FINAL: 42

Dartmouth Lakers – Leahy – FINAL: 53
11:30am – 1pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
Cole Harbour Rockets – Johnson – FINAL: 59

East Preston Pacers – Smith – FINAL: 45
1pm – 2:30pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool)
Community Y – Gero – FINAL: 55

Bedford Eagles – Boyce – FINAL:35
D2 Girls

Location: Island View High School – 1853 Caldwell Rd, Eastern Passage, NS B3G 1J3

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1SLAM – Quinn – FINAL: 32Cole Harbour Rockets – Sheppard – FINAL: 28
11:30am – 1pm2Cole Harbour Rockets – Quillan – FINAL: 46Prospect Bulls – FINAL: 50
1pm – 2:30pm3Community Y – McGee – FINAL: 34SLAM – Quinn – FINAL: 26
2:30pm – 4pm4Prospect Bulls – FINAL: 33Fall River Rebels – Porter – FINAL: 35
4pm – 5:30pm5Cole Harbour Rockets – Sheppard – FINAL: 24Community Y – McGee – FINAL: 25
5:30pm – 7pm6Fall River Rebels – Porter – FINAL: 33Cole Harbour Rockets – Quillan – FINAL: 25
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am75th place game (3rd in each pool)
Cole Harbour Rockets – Sheppard – FINAL: 40

Cole Harbour Rockets – Quillan – FINAL: 18
11:30am – 1pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
SLAM – Quinn – FINAL: 28


Prospect Bulls: FINAL: 35
1pm – 2:30pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool)
Fall River Rebels – Porter – FINAL: 24

Community Y – McGee – FINAL: 43
D2 Boys

Location: East Preston Recreation Center – 24 Brooks Dr, East Preston, NS B2Z 1G1

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1SLAM – Hogue – FINAL: 48Sackville Storm – Drummond – FINAL: 47
11:30am – 1pm2West End Steelers – Williams – FINAL: 60Fall River Rebels – FINAL: 64
1pm – 2:30pm3North Preston Bulls – FINAL: 54Mainland Express – Robinson – FINAL: 32
2:30pm – 4pm4Tri County Tigers – Candow – FINAL: 50Valley Hawks – FINAL: 66
4pm – 5:30pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2
Sackville Storm – Drummond – FINAL: 56

West End Steelers – Williams – FINAL: 62
5:30pm – 7pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4
Mainland Express – Robinson – FINAL: 71

Valley Hawks – FINAL: 66
SUNDAY
9am – 10:30am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2
SLAM – Hogue – FINAL: 56


Fall River Rebels – FINAL: 49
10:30am – 12pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4
North Preston Bulls – FINAL: 52
Tri County Tigers – Candow – FINAL:54
12pm – 1:30pm97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6
Sackville Storm – Drummond – FINAL: 65
Valley Hawks – FINAL: 36
1:30pm – 3pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B tie breaker determined by points against)
Mainland Express – Robinson – FINAL: 50
West End Steelers – Williams – FINAL: 45
3pm – 4:30pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B tie breaker determined by points against)
Fall River Rebels – FINAL: 53
North Preston Bulls – FINAL: 50
4:30pm-6pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8
FINAL: Tri County Tigers – Candow – FINAL: 67

SLAM – Hogue – FINAL: 66
D3 Girls

Location: Hants East Rural High School – 2331 Hwy 2, Milford, NS B0N 1Y0

SATURDAY
10am – 11:30am1Dartmouth Celtics – Pellerin – FINAL:14Acadia Minor – FINAL: 24
11:30am – 1pm2Shooting Star Klein – FINAL: 31West End Steelers -Terrio- FINAL:22
1pm – 2:30pm3Bedford Eagles Murray – FINAL: 33Sackville Storm – Lister – FINAL: 20
2:30pm – 4pm4West End Steelers – Terrio – FINAL: 33Halifax Hurricanes – MacLean – FINAL 31
4pm – 5:30pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 3
Dartmouth Celtics – Pellerin – FINAL: 36

Sackville Storm – Lister – FINAL: 20
5:30pm – 7pm6Shooting Star Klein – FINAL: 42Halifax Hurricanes – MacLean – FINAL: 16
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 3
Acadia Minor – FINAL: 42

Bedford Eagles Murray – FINAL: 18
11:30am – 1pm87th Place (Loser of Game 5 vs Pool B 3rd Place)
Sackville Storm – Lister – FINAL: 32
Halifax Hurricanes – MacLean – FINAL: 14
1pm – 2:30pm9Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B tie breaker determined by points against)
West End Steelers – Terrio – FINAL: 24
Dartmouth Celtics – Pellerin – FINAL: 29
2:30pm-4pm105th Place (Winner of Game 8 vs 3rd in Pool A)
Sackville Storm – Lister – FINAL:
4pm-5:30pm11Gold (Winner of Game 7 vs 1st in Pool B)
Acadia Minor – FINAL: 18

Shooting Star Klein – FINAL: 12
D3 Boys

Location: Graham Creighton Jr. High – 72 Cherry Brook Rd, Cherry Brook, NS B2Z 1A6

SATURDAYGAME
10am-11:30am1Bedford Eagles – Hyacinth – FINAL: 63Truro Titans – FINAL: 14
11:30am – 1pm2Cole Harbour Rockets – Brine – FINAL: 64Philippine Tamaraws Basketball – FINAL: 49
1pm – 2:30pm3Bedford Eagles – Gilmore – FINAL: 53Colchester Basketball Association – FINAL: 23
2:30pm – 4pm4Prospect bulls – Byrnes – FINAL: 34Community Y – Gero 2 – FINAL: 32
4pm – 5:30pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2
Truro Titans – FINAL: 42
Philippine Tamaraws Basketball – FINAL: 33
5:30pm – 7pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4
Colchester Basketball Association – FINAL: 18
Community Y – Gero 2 – FINAL: 32
SUNDAY
9am – 10:30am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2
Bedford Eagles – Hyacinth – FINAL: 35

Cole Harbour Rockets – Brine – FINAL: 28
10:30am – 12pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4
Bedford Eagles – Gilmore

Prospect bulls – Byrnes
12pm – 1:30pm97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6
Philippine Tamaraws Basketball – FINAL: 45


Colchester Basketball Association – FINAL: 43
1:30pm – 3pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B tie breaker determined by points against)
Truro Titans – FINAL: 33


Prospect Bulls – Byrnes – FINAL: 35
3pm – 4:30pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B tie breaker determined by points against)
Cole Harbour Rockets – Brine – FINAL: 41


Community Y – Gero 2 – FINAL: 32
4:30pm – 6pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8
Bedford Eagles – Hyacinth – FINAL: 38

Bedford Eagles – Gilmore –
FINAL: 55
D4 Girls

Location: Cobequid Education Center – 34 Lorne St, Truro, NS B2N 3K3

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Prospect Bulls – Clyke – FINAL: 22Fall River Rebels – Cameron – FINAL: 42
11:30am – 1pm2Junior X Girls – Cleary – FINAL: 52Halifax Hurricanes – Nicholson – Final: 18
1pm – 2:30pm3Pictou County Lightening – Bonvie – FINAL: 49Prospect Bulls – Clyke – FINAL: 17
2:30pm – 4pm4Amherst A’s – FINAL: 32Junior X Girls – Cleary – FINAL: 36
4pm – 5:30pm5Fall River Rebels – Cameron – FINAL: 18Pictou County Lightening – Bonvie – FINAL: 24
5:30pm – 7pm6Halifax Hurricanes – Nicholson – FINAL: 28Amherst A’s FINAL: 42
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am75th place game (3rd in each pool)
Halifax Hurricanes – Nicholson – FINAL: 32

Prospect Bulls – Clyke- FINAL: 29
11:30am – 1pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
Amherst A’s – FINAL: 33


Fall River Rebels – Cameron – FINAL: 22
1pm – 2:30pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool)
Junior X Girls – Cleary – FINAL: 23

Pictou County Lightening – Bonvie –
FINAL: 21
D4 Boys

Location: Park West – 206 Langbrae Dr, Halifax, NS B3S 1L5

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Bedford Eagles – Kenney – FINAL:47Dartmouth Celtics – Hope FINAL:36
11:30am – 1pm2Dartmouth Lakers – Johnson – FINAL: 51Pictou County Lightning –
FINAL: 29
1pm – 2:30pm3Cole Harbour Rockets – Brushett/Janes – FINAL: 39Acadia Minor – FINAL: 36
2:30pm – 4pm4Bedford Eagles – Taylor – FINAL: 34West End Steelers – Scholten – FINAL: 57
4pm – 5:30pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2
Dartmouth Celtics – Hope – FINAL: 46

Pictou County Lightning –
FINAL: 50
5:30pm – 7pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4
Acadia Minor – FINAL: 31

Bedford Eagles – Taylor – FINAL: 29
SUNDAY
9am – 10:30am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2
Bedford Eagles – Taylor – FINAL: 35

Dartmouth Lakers – Johnson –FINAL: 30
10:30am – 12pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4
Cole Harbour Rockets – Brushett/Janes – FINAL: 52

West End Steelers – Scholten – FINAL: 41
12pm – 1:30pm97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6
Dartmouth Celtics – Hope


Bedford Eagles – Taylor
1:30pm – 3pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B – tie breaker determined by points against)
Pictou County Lightning – FINAL: 32


Acadia Minor – FINAL: 30
3pm – 4:30pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B – tie breaker determined by points against)
Dartmouth Lakers – Johnson – FINAL: 43

West End Steelers – Scholten – FINAL: 41
4:30pm – 6pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8
Bedford Eagles – Kenney – FINAL: 27
Cole Harbour Rockets – Brushett/Janes – FINAL: 38
D5 Girls

Location: Park View Education Center – 1485 King St, Bridgewater, NS B4V 1C4

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1SLAM – Van Hal – FINAL: 35Cole Harbour Rockets – Parker – FINAL: 32
11:30am – 1pm2South Shore Surf – FINAL: 21Colchester Basketball Association – FINAL: 28
1pm – 2:30pm3Bedford Eagles – Boyd – FINAL: 30SLAM – Van Hal – FINAL: 26
2:30pm – 4pm4Tri County Tigers – FINAL: 27South Shore Surf – FINAL: 12
4pm – 5:30pm5Cole Harbour Rockets – Parker – FINAL: 16Bedford Eagles – Boyd – FINAL: 14
5:30pm – 7pm6Colchester Basketball Association – FINAL: 19Tri County Tigers – FINAL: 17
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am75th place game (3rd in each pool)
South Shore Surf – FINAL: 31

SLAM – Van Hal – FINAL: 22
11:30am – 1pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
Cole Harbour Rockets – Parker – FINAL: 19


Tri County Tigers – FINAL: 34
1pm – 2:30pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool)
Bedford Eagles – Boyd – FINAL: 5

Colchester Basketball Association – FINAL: 40
D5 Boys

Location: Eric Graves Memorial Jr. High – 70 Dorothea Dr, Dartmouth, NS B2W 4M3

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1SLAM – FINAL: 40Bedford Eagles – Stuart – FINAL: 33
11:30am – 1pm2Fall River Rebels: FINAL: 36Bedford Eagles – McLeod – FINAL: 38
1pm – 2:30pm3South Shore Surf – Matthews – FINAL: 62SLAM – FINAL: 20
2:30pm – 4pm4Antigonish Minor – FINAL: 47Fall River Rebels – FINAL: 24
4pm – 5:30pm5Bedford Eagles – Stuart – FINAL: 15South Shore Surf – Matthews – FINAL: 81
5:30pm – 7pm6Bedford Eagles – McLeod – FINAL: 20Antigonish Minor – FINAL: 43
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am75th place game (3rd in each pool)
Bedford Eagles – Stuart – FINAL: 23

Fall River Rebels – FINAL: 32
11:30am – 1pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
Bedford Eagles – McLeod – FINAL: 25

SLAM – FINAL: 37
1pm – 2:30pm9Gold medal game (1st in each pool)
Antigonish Minor – FINAL: 35

South Shore Surf – Matthews – FINAL: 90
D6 Girls

Location: Northumberland Regional High School – 104 Alma Rd, Westville, NS B0K 2A0

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Prospect Bulls – Smith – FINAL: 36Oxford Minor Basketball – FINAL: 17
11:30am – 1pm2Sackville Storm – Halfyard – FINAL: 29Fall River Rebels – Mannett – FINAL: 14
1pm – 2:30pm3West End Steelers – White – FINAL: 28Prospect Bulls – Smith – FINAL: 26
2:30pm – 4pm4Cumberland Crushers – FINAL: 37Sackville Storm – Halfyard – FINAL: 2
4pm – 5:30pm5Oxford Minor Basketball – FINAL: 21West End Steelers – White – FINAL: 34
5:30pm – 7pm6Fall River Rebels – Mannett – FINAL: 12Cumberland Crushers – FINAL: 62
SUNDAY
10am – 11:30am75th place game (3rd in each pool)
Fall River Rebels – Mannett – FINAL: 29

Oxford Minor Basketball – FINAL: 10
11:30am – 1pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
Sackville Storm – Halfyard – FINAL: 19


Prospect Bulls – Smith – FINAL: 13
1pm – 2:30pm9Gold medal game (1st in each pool)
Cumberland Crushers – FINAL: 42

West End Steelers – White – FINAL: 15
D6 Boys

Location: East Dartmouth Community Center – 50 Caledonia Rd, Dartmouth, NS B2X 1K8

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Sackville Storm – FINAL: 42Fall River Rebels – Buchanan – FINAL: 22
11:30am – 1pm2Dartmouth Lakers – Salmon – FINAL: 33Shooting Star – Lum – FINAL: 22
1pm – 2:30pm3Shelburne Thrashers – B – FINAL: 59Sackville Storm – FINAL: 32
2:30pm – 4pm4Amherst A’s – FINAL: 40Dartmouth Lakers – Salmon – FINAL: 32
4pm – 5:30pm5Fall River Rebels – Buchanan – FINAL: 16Shelburne Thrashers – B – FINAL: 64
SUNDAY
9am – 10:30am6Shooting Star – Lum – FINAL: 23Amherst A’s – FINAL: 39
11:00am – 12:30pm75th place game (3rd in each pool)
Shooting Star – Lum – FINAL: 22

Fall River Rebels – Buchanan – FINAL: 42
12:30pm – 2:00pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool)
Dartmouth Lakers – Salmon – FINAL: 20


Sackville Storm – FINAL: 40
2:00pm-3:30pm9Gold medal game (1st in each pool)
Shelburne Thrashers – B – FINAL:


Amherst A’s – FINAL:
D7 Boys

Location: Community Y – 2269 Gottingen St, Halifax, NS B3K 3B7

SATURDAYGAME
10am – 11:30am1Shelburne Thrashers – A – FINAL: 64Southshore Lightening – FINAL: 34
11:30am – 1pm2Cole Harbour Rockets – FINAL: 26Prospect Bulls – Esbaugh – FINAL: 22
1pm – 2:30pm3West End Steelers – Zhang – FINAL: 46Truro Titans – Clark – FINAL: 13
2:30pm – 4pm4Mainland Express – Conrod – FINAL: 8Yarmouth Yetis – FINAL: 53
4pm – 5:30pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2
Southshore Lightening – FINAL: 68

Prospect Bulls – Esbaugh – FINAL: 33
5:30pm – 7pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4
Mainland Express – Conrod – FINAL: 52

Truro Titans – Clark – FINAL: 18
SUNDAY
9am – 10:30am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2
Shelburne Thrashers – A – FINAL: 63
Cole Harbour Rockets – FINAL: 19
10:30am – 12pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4
West End Steelers – Zhang – FINAL: 10

Yarmouth Yetis – FINAL: 66
12pm – 1:30pm97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6
Prospect Bulls – Esbaugh – FINAL: 60

Truro Titans – Clark –
FINAL: 16
1:30pm – 3pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B – tie breaker determined by points against)
Southshore Lightening – FINAL: 59

West End Steelers – Zhang – FINAL: 21
3pm – 4:30pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B – tie breaker determined by points against)
Cole Harbour Rockets – FINAL: 32

Mainland Express – Conrod – FINAL: 28
4:30pm – 6pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8
Shelburne Thrashers – A – FINAL: 41

Yarmouth Yetis – FINAL: 34

Interested In becoming a leader in grassroots basketball? Host your own Jr. NBA Youth Basketball program in your community!
Visit http://www.jrnba.ca/ to enroll your organization now! #jrnba #BNS #CanadaBasketball #NBACanada #NBA

3×3 end of Summer opportunity for u12 and u14 athletes in Bridgewater! Check out the registration details here: https://www.southshoresurf.ca/home

Load More…