U16/18 Provincial Championships
presented by Eastlink

A tournament for teams

across the province!

Our U16 and U18 Provincial Championships presented by Eastlink is an opportunity for U16-U18 athletes to play in a competitive tournament against teams from all around Nova Scotia. The tournament features Basketball Nova Scotia member clubs and is participation based, so there is a competitive level for everyone!

Title Sponsor

Thanks to Eastlink for their annual support of our Provincial Championship Tournaments!

Contributing Sponsors

Thanks to Boston Pizza and Dominoes for adding to the athlete experience at our Provincial Championship Tournaments!

Tournament Dates

May 28-29, 2022

Schedule

U16 D1 Boys

Location: East Preston Recreation Center – 24 Brooks Dr, East Preston, NS B2Z 1G1

Pool APool B
Bedford Eagles – Thompson/GibbHalifax Hurricanes – Shoveller
New Waterford Strands – O’QuinnSLAM – Higgins
Basketball Cape Breton – MillerSouth Shore Surf – West
East Preston Pacers – Cain
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am – 10:45am1Bedford Eagles – Thompson/Gibb – FINAL: 100East Preston Pacers – Cain – FINAL: 72
10:45am – 12:30pm2Halifax Hurricanes – Shoveller – FINAL: 97South Shore Surf – West – FINAL: 91
12:30pm-2:15pm3New Waterford Strands – O’Quinn – FINAL: 65
2:15pm – 4pm4SLAM – Higgins – FINAL: 83South Shore Surf – West – FINAL: 81
4pm-5:45pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 3
East Preston Pacers – Cain – FINAL: 82

86
5:45pm-7:30pm6Halifax Hurricanes – Shoveller – FINAL: 52SLAM – Higgins – FINAL: 65
SUNDAY
9am – 10:45am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 3 – Bedford Eagles – Thompson/Gibb – FINAL: 95Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – – FINAL:82
10:45am – 12:30pm87th Place (Loser of Game 5 vs Pool B 3rd Place – ties broken based on points against) East Preston Pacers – Cain – FINAL: 87South Shore Surf – West – FINAL: 79
12:30pm – 2:15pm9Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B – ties broken based on points against) – Halifax Hurricanes – Shoveller – FINAL: 84Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – – FINAL: 88
2:15pm – 4pm105th Place (Winner of Game 8 vs 3rd in Pool A – ties broken based on points against) East Preston Pacers – Cain – FINAL: 57 New Waterford Strands- FINAL: 86
4pm – 5:45m11Gold (Winner of Game 7 vs 1st in Pool B – ties broken based on points against) – SLAM – Higgins – FINAL: 80 Bedford Eagles – Thompson/Gibb – FINAL: 83

U16 D2 Boys

Location: Harold T. Barrett Jr. High – 862 Beaver Bank Rd, Beaver Bank, NS B4G 1A9


Pictou County Lightning – Bonvie
West End Steelers – Gagne
Bedford Eagles – Sims
Slam – Hearn
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
10:45am-12:30pm1Pictou County Lightning – Bonvie – FINAL: 78West End Steelers – Gagne – FINAL: 81
12:30-2:15pm2Bedford Eagles – Sims – FINAL: 50Slam – Hearn – FINAL: 89
3:15pm-5pm3Pictou County Lightning – Bonvie – FINAL: 76Bedford Eagles – Sims – FINAL: 65
5pm-6:45pm4West End Steelers – Gagne – FINAL: 67Slam – Hearn – FINAL: 66
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am5Slam – Hearn – FINAL: 47Pictou County Lightning – Bonvie – FINAL: 57
11:45am-1:30pm6West End Steelers – Gagne – FINAL:Bedford Eagles – Sims – FINAL:
3:15pm-5pm7Bronze medal (ties broken based on points against) Bedford Eagles – Sims – FINAL: 82SLAM – Hearn – FINAL: 77
5pm-6:45pm8Gold Medal (ties broken based on points against) – FINAL:FINAL:

U16 D3 Boys

Location: Dal AC – 20 Cumming Dr, Truro, NS B2N 2R8

Fall River Rebels – WalkerValley – Zamora
East Hants Havoc – PriessBedford Eagles – Syrtash
West End Steelers – HickeyDartmouth Lakers – Smith
PC Basketball – GeddesCumberland hornets – Reid
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am-10:45am1Fall River Rebels – Walker – FINAL: 63PC Basketball – Geddes – FINAL:60
10:45am-12:30pm2East Hants Havoc – Priess – FINAL: 70West End Steelers – Hickey – FINAL: 65
12:30-2:15pm3Valley – Zamora – FINAL: 84Cumberland hornets – Reid – FINAL: 54
2:15pm-4pm4Bedford Eagles – Syrtash – FINAL: 54Dartmouth Lakers – Smith – FINAL:67
4pm-5:45pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2 PC Basketball – Geddes- FINAL: 56West End Steelers – Hickey- FINAL: 59
5:45pm-7:30pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4 – Cumberland hornets – Reid –FINAL:49 Bedford Eagles – Syrtash- FINAL: 46
SUNDAY
9am-10:45am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2 – East Hants Havoc – Priess – FINAL: 64 Fall River Rebels – Walker — FINAL:56
10:45am-12:30pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4 – Valley – Zamora – FINAL: 94 Dartmouth Lakers – Smith –
FINAL: 49
12:30-2:15pm97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6
PC Basketball – Geddes –FINAL: 63
Bedford Eagles – Syrtash – – FINAL: 59
2:15pm-4pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B – ties broken based on points against) – West End Steelers – Hickey – FINAL: 82 Dartmouth Lakers – Smith – FINAL: 56
4pm-5:45pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B – ties broken based on points against) – Cumberland hornets – Reid – FINAL: 59 Fall River Rebels – Walker — FINAL: 49
5:45pm-7:30pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8 – Valley – Zamora – FINAL: 83East Hants Havoc – FINAL: 76

U16 D4 Boys

Location: Millwood High School – 141 Millwood Dr, Middle Sackville, NS B4E 0A1

Pool APool B
SLAM – WilburExpress – McCann
Bedford Eagles – MacDonaldShooting Star – Brown
Bedford Eagles – ColdwellAmherst A’s – Calder-Reid
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am-10:45am1SLAM – Wilbur – FINAL: 74Bedford Eagles – MacDonald- FINAL: 62
10:45am-12:30pm2Express – McCann- FINAL: 54Shooting Star – Brown- FINAL: 41
12:30-2:15pm3Bedford Eagles – Coldwell- FINAL: 74SLAM – Wilbur- FINAL: 80
2:15pm-4pm4Amherst A’s – Calder-Reid- FINAL: 44Express – McCann- FINAL: 74
4pm-5:45pm5Bedford Eagles – MacDonald- FINAL: 66Bedford Eagles – Coldwell- FINAL: 64
5:45pm-7:30pm6Shooting Star – Brown- FINAL: 79Amherst A’s – Calder-Reid- FINAL: 44
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am75th place game (3rd in each pool – ties broken based on points against) Bedford Coldwell Final: 54Amherst A’s – Calder -Amherst Calder-Reid FINAL: 60
11:45am-1:30pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool – ties broken based on points against) Shooting Stars – Brown – FINAL: 75Bedford Eagles – MacDonald – FINAL: 57
1:30pm – 3:15pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool – ties broken based on points against) Express – MacCann – FINAL: 48SLAM – Wilbur – FINAL: 60

U16 D5 Boys

Location: Lockview High School – 148 Lockview Rd, Fall River, NS B2T 1J1

Pool APool B
Fall River Rebels – MacKayFall River Rebels – Brien
Bedford – NewtonCole Harbour Rockets – Antovic
Halifax Hurricanes – LiuCole Harbour Rockets – Greer
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am-10:45am1Fall River Rebels – MacKay- FINAL: 59Bedford – Newton- FINAL: 50
10:45am-12:30pm2Fall River Rebels – Brien- FINAL: 69Cole Harbour Rockets – Antovic- FINAL: 65
12:30-2:15pm3Halifax Hurricanes – Liu- FINAL: 20Fall River Rebels – MacKay- FINAL: 50
2:15pm-4pm4Cole Harbour Rockets – Greer- FINAL: 45Fall River Rebels – Brien- FINAL: 57
4pm-5:45pm5Bedford – Newton- FINAL: 50Halifax Hurricanes – Liu- FINAL: 43
5:45pm-7:30pm6Cole Harbour Rockets – Antovic- FINAL: 51Cole Harbour Rockets – Greer- FINAL: 38
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am75th place game (3rd in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) – Cole Harbour Rockets – Greer – FINAL: 36Halifax Hurricanes – Liu – FINAL: 55
11:45am-1:30pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) Bedford – Newton- FINAL: 53Cole Harbour Rockets – Greer- FINAL: 35
1:30pm – 3:15pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) Fall River Rebels – Brien- FINAL: 42Fall River Rebels – MacKay – FINAL: 23

U18 AAA Girls

Location: JL Ilsley – 138 Sylvia Ave, Halifax, NS B3R 1J9 AND Halifax West – 283 Thomas Raddall Dr, Halifax, NS B3S 1R1

Teams in division
Lights Out Elite – McDonald
Basketball Cape Breton – Miller
Pictou County Lightning – Douthwright
VenueTimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
JL Ilsley9:00am – 10:45am1Lights Out Elite – McDonald – FINAL: 44Pictou County Lightning – Douthwright – FINAL: 33
JL Ilsley2:15pm – 4:00pm2Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – FINAL: 52Lights Out Elite – McDonald – FINAL: 59
Halifax West6:00pm – 7:45pm3Pictou County Lightning – Douthwright – FINAL: 66Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – FINAL: 57
SUNDAY
JL Ilsley10:15am – 12:00pm4Semi Final game – 2nd vs. 3rd (ties will be broken based on points against)
Pictou County Lightening – FINAL: 48


Basketball Cape Breton – FINAL: 46
JL Ilsley5pm – 7pm5Gold medal game – 1st place team vs. Winner of game 4
Lights Out Elite – FINAL:


Pictou County Lightening – FINAL:

D1 U16/ U18 Girls

Location: Community Y – 2269 Gottingen St, Halifax, NS B3K 3B7

Pool APool B
Bedford Eagles – AlltDartmouth Lakers – Heppell
Halifax Hurricanes – ShovellerBasketball Cape Breton – Miller
Junior Mounties – SkabarPictou County Raptors – Stinson
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am-10:45am1Bedford Eagles – Allt – FINAL: 38Halifax Hurricanes – Shoveller – FINAL: 50
10:45am-12:30pm2Dartmouth Lakers – Heppell – FINAL: 74Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – FINAL: 45
12:30-2:15pm3Junior Mounties – Skabar – FINAL: 42Bedford Eagles – Allt – FINAL: 46
2:15pm-4pm4Pictou County Raptors – Stinson – FINAL: 63Dartmouth Lakers – Heppell – FINAL: 65
4pm-5:45pm5Halifax Hurricanes – Shoveller – FINAL: 50Junior Mounties – Skabar – FINAL: 51
5:45pm-7:30pm6Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – FINAL: 44Pictou County Raptors – Stinson – Final: 66
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am75th place game (3rd in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) Junior Mounties – Skabar- FINAL: 75Basketball Cape Breton – Miller –FINAL: 25
11:45am-1:30pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) Pictou County Raptors – FINAL: 56 Bedford Eagles – : FINAL: 52
1:30pm – 3:15pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) – Junior Mounties – Skabar –FINAL: 75Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – – FINAL: 25

D2 U16/ U18 Girls

Location: Eric Graves Memorial Jr. High – 70 Dorothea Dr, Dartmouth, NS B2W 4M3

Teams in division
West End Steelers – Parsons
SLAM – Coleman
Bedford Eagles – Ramey
West End Steelers – Flynn
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
10:45am-12:30pm1West End Steelers – Parsons – FINAL: 71SLAM – Coleman – FINAL: 41
12:30-2:15pm2Bedford Eagles – Ramey – FINAL: 39West End Steelers – Flynn – FINAL: 51
3:15pm-5pm3Bedford Eagles – Ramey – FINAL: 58West End Steelers – Parsons – FINAL: 67
5pm-6:45pm4SLAM – Coleman – FINAL: 50West End Steelers – Flynn – FINAL: 54
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am5West End Steelers – Flynn – FINAL:West End Steelers – Parsons – FINAL:
11:45am-1:30pm6Bedford Eagles – Ramey – FINAL:SLAM – Coleman – FINAL:
2:30pm-4:15pm7Bronze medal (3rd place vs. 4th place – ties will be broken based on points against) – FINAL:FINAL:
4:15pm-6pm8Gold Medal (1st place vs. 2nd place – ties will be broken based on points against) Steelers – Parsons – FINAL: 43Steelers – Flynn – FINAL: 36

D3 U16/ U18 Girls

Location: Northumberland Regional High School – 104 Alma Rd, Westville, NS B0K 2A0

Pool APool B
Prospect Bulls – ForsythePictou County Lightening – MacKay
SLAM – O’NeillSouth Shore Surf – Forrest
Cole Harbour Rockets – SheppardPictou County Raptors – MacDonald
Fall River Rebels – HislopAmherst – Cormier
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am-10:45am1Prospect Bulls – Forsythe – FINAL: 51Fall River Rebels – Hislop– FINAL: 34
10:45am-12:30pm2SLAM – O’Neill – FINAL: 30Cole Harbour Rockets – Sheppard– FINAL: 24
12:30-2:15pm3Pictou County Lightening – MacKay– FINAL: 38Amherst – Cormier– FINAL: 57
2:15pm-4pm4South Shore Surf – Forrest– FINAL: 53Pictou County Raptors – MacDonald– FINAL: 29
4pm-5:45pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2
Fall River Rebels – Hislop – FINAL: 35
Cole Harbour Rockets – Sheppard – FINAL: 47
5:45pm-7:30pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4
Pictou County Lightening – MacKay – FINAL: 49
Pictou County Raptors – MacDonald – FINAL: 51
SUNDAY
9am-10:45am7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2 SLAM – O’Neill – FINAL: 49Prospect Bulls – Forsythe – FINAL: 28
10:45am-12:30pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4 South Shore Surf – Forrest– FINAL: 59Amherst – Cormier — FINAL: 44
12:30-2:15pm97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6 Pictou County Lightening – MacKay– FINAL: 44Fall River Rebels – Hislop– FINAL: 14
2:15pm-4pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B – ties will be broken based on points against) Pictou County Raptors – MacDonald – FINAL: 54Prospect Bulls – Forsythe – FINAL: 39
4pm-5:45pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B – ties will be broken based on points against) Amherst – Cormier FINAL: 67Cole Harbour Rockets – Sheppard– FINAL: 45
5:45pm-7:30pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8 – South Shore Surf – FINAL: 28SLAM – O’Neill – FINAL: 26

U18 D1 Boys

Location: JL Ilsley – 138 Sylvia Ave, Halifax, NS B3R 1J9 AND Halifax West – 283 Thomas Raddall Dr, Halifax, NS B3S 1R1

Pool APool B
Basketball Cape Breton – MillerTri County Tigers – Murphy
Oxford Bears – HudsonPictou County Lightning – Decoste
Dartmouth Lakers – LadovichSLAM – Hogue
Shooting Stars 8ballersAmherst A’s – Amos
SATURDAY
VenueTimeGameHomeAway
JL Ilsley10:45am – 12:30pm1Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – FINAL: 98Shooting Stars 8ballers – FINAL: 70
JL Ilsley12:30pm – 2:15pm2Oxford Bears – Hudson – FINAL: 81Dartmouth Lakers – Ladovich – FINAL: 53
Halifax West9:00am – 10:45am3Tri County Tigers – Murphy – FINAL: 71Amherst A’s – Amos – FINAL: 55
Halifax West10:45am – 12:30pm4Pictou County Lightning – Decoste – FINAL: 114SLAM – Hogue – FINAL: 40
JL Ilsley4:00pm – 5:45pm5Pool A: Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 2
Shooting Stars – FINAL: 105


Dartmouth Lakers – Ladovich – FINAL: 43
Halifax West2:15pm – 4:00pm6Pool B: Loser of Game 3 vs Loser of Game 4
Amherst A’s – Amos – FINAL: 84


SLAM – Hogue – FINAL: 68
JL Ilsley5:45pm – 7:30pm7Pool A: Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2
Basketball Cape Breton – Miller – FINAL: 75

Oxford Bears – Hudson – FINAL: 36
Halifax West4:00pm – 5:45pm8Pool B: Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4
Pictou County Lightning – Decoste- Final: 81
Tri County Tigers – Murphy – Final: 50
SUNDAY
JL Ilsley8:30am – 10:15am97th Place – Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6
SLAM – Hogue – Final: 50
Dartmouth Lakers – Ladovich – FINAL:102
JL Ilsley12:00pm – 1:45pm105th Place (3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B – ties will be broken based on points against)
Harold T. Barrett1:30pm – 3:15pm11Bronze (2nd in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B – ties will be broken based on points against)
JL Ilsley3pm – 5pm12Gold: Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8

U18 D2 Boys

Location: Cole Harbour High School – 2 Chameau Cres, Dartmouth, NS B2W 4X4

Pool APool B
Junior Marauders – PurchaseBedford Eagles – Pickett
Cobequid AOT Storm – LalondeCole Harbour Rockets – Bonaparte
Pictou County Lightening – HessianHalifax Hurricanes – DeMont
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
9am-10:45am1Junior Marauders – Purchase – FINAL: 80Cobequid AOT Storm – Lalonde – FINAL: 64
10:45am-12:30pm2Cole Harbour Rockets – Bonaparte – FINAL: 63Bedford Eagles – Pickett – FINAL: 65
12:30-2:15pm3Pictou County Lightening – Hessian – FINAL: 75Junior Marauders – Purchase – FINAL: 62
2:15pm-4pm4Bedford Eagles – Pickett – FINAL: 88Halifax Hurricanes – DeMont – FINAL: 104
4pm-5:45pm5Cobequid AOT Storm – Lalonde – FINAL: 84Pictou County Lightening – Hessian – FINAL: 102
5:45pm-7:30pm6Halifax Hurricanes – DeMont – FINAL: 66Cole Harbour Rockets – Bonaparte – FINAL: 67
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am75th place game (3rd in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) – Bedford Eagles – Pickett – FINAL: 57Cobequid Storm – FINAL: 105
11:45am-1:30pm8Bronze medal game (2nd in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) – FINAL:FINAL:
1:30pm – 3:15pm9Gold Medal (1st in each pool – ties will be broken based on points against) – FINAL:FINAL:

U18 D3 Boys

Location: Prince Andrew High School – 31 Woodlawn Rd, Dartmouth, NS B2W 2R7

Pool A
Slam – Boudreau
Express – Johnson
Fall River – Burns
Cole Harbour Rockets – Thomas
TimeGameHomeAway
SATURDAY
10:45am-12:30pm1Slam – Boudreau – FINAL: 63Express – Johnson – FINAl: : 69
12:30-2:15pm2Fall River – Burns – FINAL: 43Cole Harbour Rockets – Thomas – FINAL: 57
3:15pm-5pm3Slam – Boudreau – FINAL: 93Fall River – Burns – FINAL: 63
5pm-6:45pm4Express – Johnson – FINAL: 68Cole Harbour Rockets – Thomas – FINAL: 80
SUNDAY
10am-11:45am5Cole Harbour Rockets – Thomas – FINAL: 72Slam – Boudreau – FINAL: 76
11:45am-1:30pm6Fall River – Burns – FINAL: 45Express – Johnson – FINAL: 73
2:30pm-4:15pm7Bronze medal (3rd place vs. 4th place – ties will be broken based on points against) -Slam – Boudreau – FINAL: 94Fall River – Burns FINAL: 65
4:15pm-6pm8Gold Medal (1st place vs. 2nd place – ties will be broken based on points against) – Cole Harbour Rockets – Thomas – FINAL: 81Express – Johnso- FINAL: 71

*Note: Only teams from BNS Member Clubs can participate in provincial championships. To join a club, check out our list of Member Clubs and contact a club president.*

Hosting

Do you want to host one of our tournaments? Click here to learn more!

Schedule

When our tournaments are in action, you can click here to view the schedules and scores from each tournament.

*Not available at this time

Apparel

Coming soon!

Deadlines

Click the image to locate important deadlines for registration, seeding, and rosters.

Deadlines

1. Seeding deadline for Provincials is – April 22, 2022

2. Roster lock deadline for Provincials is – April 22, 2022

3. Registration deadline for Provincials is – April 8, 2022

Hosting

Clubs from across the province have the exciting opportunity to host one of our many provincial championships and represent their club within the community. For more information, check out our hosting page.

Canada 🇨🇦 will take on Düsseldorf ZOOS 🇩🇪 in the semi-finals tonight of the @FIBA3x3 Women’s Series in Montreal!

Tip-off: 8:35pm ET / 5:35pm PT

📺: https://youtu.be/s5oAs0lzTKY

#FIBA3x3w | #CanadaBasketball https://twitter.com/TeamCanada/status/1566199724658438144

Are you a Coach who wants to get certified or looking for professional development opportunities? Sign up! Go to https://gameplanbasketball.ca/ and login or create an account. Under “workshops” filter for the Nova Scotia workshops and get started! #nccp #canadabasketball #bnscoaches

Load More…