Breaking news
  1. Welcome to the new BasketballNovaScotia.com
  2. COVID-19 Update: April 27, 2021
  3. Weekly Youth Wheelchair Basketball Programs Begin
  4. Basketball Nova Scotia Spring League Registration closed
  5. Bedford’s Nate Darling Makes Basketball History
  6. Nova Scotia, a Basketball Province

2021 Spring League Schedule & Results

May 22 9:30 am U16 Boys Division 1 Pictou County Lightning – Findlay Northside Jr. Marauders U16 May 22 9:30 am U16 Boys Division 2 AOT Storm Pictou County Lightning – Geddes May 22 9:30 am U14 Boys Division 1 Halifax Hurricanes Bedford Elite Wide May 22 11:15 am U16 Boys Division 1 Bedford Elite – Rowarth Fall River Selects U16 May 22 11:15 am U16 Boys Division 2 Bedford Elite – Simms St. Margaret’s Bay Fury – Hearn May 22 11:15 am U14 Boys Division 1 Fall River Selects U16 Nu Youth Team Ascension U14 May 22 1:00 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Nu Youth – Team Ascension St. Margaret’s Bay Fury – McDonald May 22 1:00 pm U16 Boys Division 2 Amherst Minor Basketball A’s Canso Minor Basketball May 22 1:00 pm U14 Boys Division 1 St. Margarets Bay Fury 1 U14 Northern Kings Atlantic Coward May 22 2:45 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Shelburne County Kings Fall River Selects U16 May 22 2:45 pm U16 Boys Division 2 Basketball Cape Breton – Port Hawkesbury Saints St. Margaret’s Bay Fury – Hearn May 22 2:45 pm U14 Boys Division 1 East Hants Havoc Nu Youth Team Ascension U14 May 22 4:30 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Pictou County Lightning – Findlay Bedford Elite – Rowarth May 22 4:30 pm U16 Boys Division 2 AOT Storm Bedford Elite – Simms May 22 4:30 pm U14 Boys Division 1 Halifax Hurricanes Fall River Selects U14 May 22 6:15 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Northside Jr. Marauders U16 Shelburne County Kings May 22 6:15 pm U16 Boys Division 2 Pictou County Lightning – Geddes Basketball Cape Breton – Port Hawkesbury Saints May 22 6:15 pm U14 Boys Division 1 Bedford Elite Wide East Hants Havoc May 23 9:00 am U16 Boys Division 1 Pictou County Lightning – Findlay Nu Youth – Team Ascension May 23 9:00 am U16 Boys Division 2 AOT Storm Amherst Minor Basketball A’s May 23 9:00 am U14 Boys Division 1 Halifax Hurricanes St. Margarets Bay Fury 1 U14 May 23 10:30 am U16 Boys Division 1 Fall River Selects U16 St. Margaret’s Bay Fury – McDonald May 23 10:30 am U16 Boys Division 2 St. Margaret’s Bay Fury – Hearn Canso Minor Basketball May 23 10:30 am U14 Boys Division 1 Nu Youth Team Ascension U14 Northern Kings Atlantic Coward May 23 12:00 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Northside Jr. Marauders U16 Bedford Elite – Rowarth May 23 12:00 pm U16 Boys Division 2 Pictou County Lightning – Geddes Bedford Elite – Simms May 23 12:00 pm U14 Boys Division 1 Bedford Elite Wide Fall River Selects U14 May 23 1:30 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Pictou County Lightning – Findlay St. Margaret’s Bay Fury – McDonald May 23 1:30 pm U16 Boys Division 2 AOT Storm Canso Minor Basketball May 23 1:30 pm U14 Boys Division 1 Halifax Hurricanes Northern Kings Atlantic Coward May 23 3:00 pm U16 Boys Division 1 Nu Youth – Team Ascension Shelburne County Kings May 23 3:00 pm U16 Boys Division 2 Amherst Minor Basketball A’s Basketball Cape Breton – Port Hawkesbury Saints May 23 3:00 pm U14 Boys Division 1 St. Margarets Bay Fury 1 U14 East Hants Havoc May 29 9:30 am U16/18 Girls Division 1 Evolution Basketball Academy Bedford Elite U18 May 29 9:30 am U16/18 Girls Division 2 Pictou County Raptors U16 Pictou County Lightning U16 May 29 9:30 am U14 Girls Division 1 Evolution Basketball Academy U14 Pictou County Raptors U14 May 29 9:30 am U14 Boys Division 2 Bedford Elite Boyce St. Margarets Bay Fury 2 U14 May 29 9:30 am U14 Girls Division 2 Fall River Rebels Evolution Basketball Academy Heppell May 29 9:30 am U14 Boys Division 3 Lakers Select Shelburne County Kings U14 May 29 10:00 am U18 Girls - High Performance Havoc Eaton Havoc Walters May 29 11:15 am U16/18 Girls Division 1 Pictou County Lightning U18G Antigonish May 29 11:15 am U16/18 Girls Division 2 Northside Jr. Marauders 1 Cape Breton Magic U14 May 29 11:15 am U14 Girls Division 1 Pictou County Lightning Douthwright AMBA X-Women May 29 11:15 am U14 Boys Division 2 Northern Kings Atlantic Mantley Pictou County Lightning U14 May 29 11:15 am U14 Girls Division 2 Tri-County Tigers Dartmouth Celtics May 29 11:15 am U14 Boys Division 3 AMBA Jr. X-Men Northside Jr. Marauders U14B May 29 12:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance St. Margaret’s Bay Fury U18 Futures Program 1 May 29 12:00 pm U18 Girls - High Performance Nova Scotia 902s Scotia Sting May 29 1:00 pm U16/18 Girls Division 1 Jr. Mounties U18 Basketball Cape Breton May 29 1:00 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Northside Jr. Marauders 2 Jr. Mounties U16 May 29 1:00 pm U14 Girls Division 1 Northside Jr. Marauders U14 Valley Stingers May 29 1:00 pm U14 Boys Division 2 New Waterford Strands 1 U14 Steelers Brothers May 29 1:00 pm U14 Girls Division 2 Cape Breton Magic U14 Pictou County Lightning McInnes Roy May 29 1:00 pm U14 Boys Division 3 Cumberland Hornets New Waterford Strands 2 U14 May 29 2:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance Team Halifax – Ladovich (Name TBD) Futures Program 2 May 29 2:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation Pictou County Lightning U18G Cumberland Classics May 29 2:00 pm U18 Girls - High Performance Havoc Eaton Edge Elite May 29 2:45 pm U16/18 Girls Division 1 Evolution Basketball Academy Antigonish May 29 2:45 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Shooting Stars Cape Breton Magic U14 May 29 2:45 pm U14 Girls Division 1 Evolution Basketball Academy U14 AMBA X-Women May 29 2:45 pm U14 Boys Division 2 Bedford Elite Boyce Pictou County Lightning U14 May 29 2:45 pm U14 Girls Division 2 Fall River Rebels Dartmouth Celtics May 29 2:45 pm U14 Boys Division 3 St. Margaret’s Bay Fury 3 U14 Northside Jr. Marauders U14B May 29 4:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance Futures Program 3 Cape Breton May 29 4:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation South Shore Surf Northside Jr. Marauders U18 May 29 4:00 pm U18 Girls - High Performance Havoc Walters Scotia Sting May 29 4:30 pm U16/18 Girls Division 1 Bedford Elite U18 Pictou County Lightning U18G May 29 4:30 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Pictou County Raptors U16 Northside Jr. Marauders 1 May 29 4:30 pm U14 Girls Division 1 Pictou County Lightning Douthwright Pictou County Raptors U14 May 29 4:30 pm U14 Boys Division 2 St. Margarets Bay Fury 2 U14 Northern Kings Atlantic Mantley May 29 4:30 pm U14 Girls Division 2 Evolution Basketball Academy Heppell Tri-County Tigers May 29 4:30 pm U14 Boys Division 3 Lakers Select AMBA Jr. X-Men May 29 6:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance St. Margaret’s Bay Fury U18 Futures Program 2 May 29 6:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation Fall River Selects U18 Cumberland Classics May 29 6:00 pm U18 Girls - High Performance Nova Scotia 902s Edge Elite May 29 6:15 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Pictou County Lightning U16 Shooting Stars May 29 6:15 pm U14 Boys Division 3 Shelburne County Kings U14 St. Margaret’s Bay Fury 3 U14 May 29 8:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance Futures Program 1 Team Halifax – Ladovich (Name TBD) May 29 8:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation St. Margaret’s Bay Fury U18 Pictou County Lightning U18G May 30 9:00 am U16/18 Girls Division 1 Antigonish Jr. Mounties U18 May 30 9:00 am U16/18 Girls Division 2 Pictou County Raptors U16 Northside Jr. Marauders 2 May 30 9:00 am U14 Girls Division 1 AMBA X-Women Northside Jr. Marauders U14 May 30 9:00 am U14 Boys Division 2 Pictou County Lightning U14 New Waterford Strands 1 U14 May 30 9:00 am U14 Girls Division 2 Dartmouth Celtics Cape Breton Magic U14 May 30 9:00 am U14 Boys Division 3 Lakers Select Cumberland Hornets May 30 10:00 am U18 Boys - High Performance Futures Program 2 Futures Program 3 May 30 10:00 am U18 Boys - Participation Cumberland Classics South Shore Surf May 30 10:00 am U18 Girls - High Performance Havoc Eaton Nova Scotia 902s May 30 10:30 am U16/18 Girls Division 1 Evolution Basketball Academy Basketball Cape Breton May 30 10:30 am U16/18 Girls Division 2 Cape Breton Magic U14 Jr. Mounties U16 May 30 10:30 am U14 Girls Division 1 Evolution Basketball Academy U14 Valley Stingers May 30 10:30 am U14 Boys Division 2 Bedford Elite Boyce Steelers Brothers May 30 10:30 am U14 Girls Division 2 Fall River Rebels Pictou County Lightning McInnes Roy May 30 10:30 am U14 Boys Division 3 Northside Jr. Marauders U14B New Waterford Strands 2 U14 May 30 12:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance St. Margaret’s Bay Fury U18 Cape Breton May 30 12:00 pm U16/18 Girls Division 1 Bedford Elite U18 Jr. Mounties U18 May 30 12:00 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Pictou County Lightning U16 Northside Jr. Marauders 1 May 30 12:00 pm U14 Girls Division 1 Pictou County Raptors U14 Northside Jr. Marauders U14 May 30 12:00 pm U14 Boys Division 2 St. Margarets Bay Fury 2 U14 New Waterford Strands 1 U14 May 30 12:00 pm U14 Girls Division 2 Evolution Basketball Academy Heppell Cape Breton Magic U14 May 30 12:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation Fall River Selects U18 Northside Jr. Marauders U18 May 30 12:00 pm U14 Boys Division 3 Shelburne County Kings U14 AMBA Jr. X-Men May 30 12:00 pm U18 Girls - High Performance Havoc Walters Edge Elite May 30 1:30 pm U16/18 Girls Division 1 Pictou County Lightning U18G Basketball Cape Breton May 30 1:30 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Northside Jr. Marauders 2 Shooting Stars May 30 1:30 pm U14 Girls Division 1 Pictou County Lightning Douthwright Valley Stingers May 30 1:30 pm U14 Boys Division 2 Northern Kings Atlantic Mantley Steelers Brothers May 30 1:30 pm U14 Girls Division 2 Tri-County Tigers Pictou County Lightning McInnes Roy May 30 1:30 pm U14 Boys Division 3 Lakers Select New Waterford Strands 2 U14 May 30 2:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance Futures Program 1 Futures Program 3 May 30 2:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation St. Margaret’s Bay Fury U18 South Shore Surf May 30 2:00 pm U18 Girls - High Performance Havoc Eaton Scotia Sting May 30 3:00 pm U16/18 Girls Division 2 Pictou County Raptors U16 Jr. Mounties U16 May 30 3:00 pm U14 Boys Division 3 Cumberland Hornets St. Margaret’s Bay Fury 3 U14 May 30 4:00 pm U18 Boys - High Performance Team Halifax – Ladovich (Name TBD) Cape Breton May 30 4:00 pm U18 Boys - Participation Pictou County Lightning U18G Northside Jr. Marauders U18

News

March 8, 2021 Basketball Nova Scotia has a new look for telling the stories of its athletes, volunteers, clubs and
Effective April 28, 2021 at 8:00 am The Province has announced new Public Health Regulations impacting sport effective tomorrow, April
On April 12th, 2021, a new range of dynamic and active weekly youth wheelchair basketball programs will begin at St.
Basketball Nova Scotia Spring League Registration is closed. We want to start by thanking all of the clubs, teams, coaches,
Bedford native Nate Darling made Canadian and Nova Scotia basketball history on Saturday March 13, 2021 as the first Nova
"We're a community. A family.” Who would know better than Coach K, whose fingerprints have been all over the growth
BNS Sanctions March Break Camp Feb 26, 2021 Basketball Nova Scotia is proud to Sanction Burnatowski Basketball's March Break Camp. 
TD Timeouts are back! 8 more opportunities for coahes across the province to connect virtually (Zoom). We are hoping to

Follow us On Social for Instant Updates

Basketball Nova Scotia

@basketballnovascotia

@basketballns

Basketball Nova Scotia